Privacy Policy

Gargoyles® Performance Eyewear is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the Gargoyles® Performance Eyewear website and governs data collection and usage. By using the Gargoyles® Performance Eyewear website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.



 

Collection of Your Personal Information

Gargoyles® Performance Eyewear collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. Gargoyles® Performance Eyewear also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests, and favorites.



There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Gargoyles® Performance Eyewear. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Gargoyles® Performance Eyewear for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Gargoyles® Performance Eyewear website.



Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Gargoyles® Performance Eyewear public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: Gargoyles® Performance Eyewear does not read any of your private online communications.



Gargoyles® Performance Eyewear encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from Gargoyles® Performance Eyewear so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. Gargoyles® Performance Eyewear is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Gargoyles® Performance Eyewear website and Gargoyles® Performance Eyewear family of websites.



 

Use of Your Personal Information

Gargoyles® Performance Eyewear collects and uses your personal information to operate the Gargoyles® Performance Eyewear website and deliver the services you have requested. Gargoyles® Performance Eyewear also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Gargoyles® Performance Eyewear and its affiliates. Gargoyles® Performance Eyewear may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.



Gargoyles® Performance Eyewear does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Gargoyles® Performance Eyewear may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, Gargoyles® Performance Eyewear may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Gargoyles® Performance Eyewear, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Gargoyles® Performance Eyewear does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.



Gargoyles® Performance Eyewear keeps track of the websites and pages our customers visit within the Gargoyles® Performance Eyewear website, in order to determine what Gargoyles® Performance Eyewear services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within the Gargoyles® Performance Eyewear website to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.



The Gargoyles® Performance Eyewear website will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on the Gargoyles® Performance Eyewear website or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Gargoyles® Performance Eyewear; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Gargoyles® Performance Eyewear, or the public.



 

Use of Cookies

The Gargoyles® Performance Eyewear website use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.



One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Gargoyles® Performance Eyewear website pages, or register with the Gargoyles® Performance Eyewear site or services, a cookie helps Gargoyles® Performance Eyewear to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Gargoyles® Performance Eyewear website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Gargoyles® Performance Eyewear features that you customized.



You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Gargoyles® Performance Eyewear services or websites you visit.




Security of Your Personal Information

Gargoyles® Performance Eyewear secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Gargoyles® Performance Eyewear secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.




Changes to this Statement

Gargoyles® Performance Eyewear will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Gargoyles® Performance Eyewear encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Gargoyles® Performance Eyewear is protecting your information.



 

Contact Information

Gargoyles® Performance Eyewear welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Gargoyles® Performance Eyewear has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Gargoyles® Performance Eyewear at fgxics@fgxi.com. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

This privacy policy sets out how uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.


What We Collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name

  • Contact information including email address

  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the list of cookies we collect section.


What We Do With The Information We Gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.


Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Links To Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at fgxics@fgxi.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to .

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

List of Cookies We Collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.


COOKIE NAME

COOKIE DESCRIPTION

CART

The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO

Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.

COMPARE

The items that you have in the Compare Products list.

CURRENCY

Your preferred currency

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.

CUSTOMER_AUTH

An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO

An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

Stores the Customer Segment ID

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.

FRONTEND

You sesssion ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY

The last category you visited.

LAST_PRODUCT

The most recent product you have viewed.

NEWMESSAGE

Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE

Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.

POLL

The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.

POLLN

Information on what polls you have voted on.

RECENTLYCOMPARED

The items that you have recently compared.

STF

Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

The products that you have recently viewed.

WISHLIST

An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.

WISHLIST_CNT

The number of items in your Wishlist.

 

2016 Gargoyles® Performance Eyewear SEPTEMBER GIVEAWAY!

OFFICIAL RULES

NO PURCHASE NECESSARY TO ENTER, PLAY OR WIN.  A PURCHASE WILL NOT IMPROVE YOUR CHANCES OF WINNING.  VOID WHERE PROHIBITED.  YOU MUST BE A LEGAL RESIDENT OF ONE OF THE FIFTY (50) UNITED STATES OR DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (“D.C.”) AND BE EIGHTEEN (18) YEARS OF AGE OR OLDER TO ENTER THIS SWEEPSTAKES.  YOU MUST BE IN THE UNITED STATES OR D.C. AT TIME OF ENTRY. THIS SWEEKSTAKES IS IN NO WAY SPONSORED, ENDORSED OR ADMINISTERED BY, OR ASSOCIATED WITH, FACEBOOK.

1)         Sponsor and Entry Dates:  The 2016 Gargoyles® Performance Eyewear SEPTEMBER ! (the “Sweepstakes”) is sponsored by Gargoyles Performance Eyewear/FGX International Inc. (“Sponsor”).  The Sweepstakes begins at 3:00:00 p.m. Eastern Standard Time (“EST”) on 9/9/2016 and ends at 11:59:59 p.m. EST on 9/30/2016 (the “Promotion Period”).

2)         Eligibility: The Sweepstakes is open only to legal residents of the fifty (50) United States and the District of Columbia (excluding Puerto Rico and all other U.S. territories) who are eighteen (18) years of age or older as of the start date of the Sweepstakes (“Eligible Participants”). Employees, officers and directors of Sponsor, its parent company, affiliates, subsidiaries, divisions, advertising, promotional, fulfillment and marketing agencies (collectively the “Promotion Entities”), their immediate families (defined as parent, child, sibling & spouse; whether biological, adopted, step or in-law) and persons living in the same households as such employees (whether related or not), are not eligible to participate in the Sweepstakes and will not be considered Eligible Participants. Void where prohibited or otherwise restricted by law, rule or regulation. All federal, state, and local laws and regulations apply.  In the event of a dispute as to the identity of the entrant, the entrant will be deemed the person named on the Sweepstakes entry.

3)         How to Enter: If you are an Eligible Participant, you can enter into the Sweepstakes by accessing the Gargoyles® Performance Eyewear page on Facebook, “Follow” the Gargoyles® Performance Eyewear Facebook page and “Like” the Gargoyles® Performance Eyewear Sweepstakes post. Limit one entry per person.  If Sponsor determines that an Eligible Participant has entered more than once, all such entries of that Eligible Participant will be disqualified.  Time of entry is determined based on time of receipt by Sponsor (not time of attempted transmission by entrant).  Proof of submission is not proof of receipt.  Sponsor is not responsible for lost, late, misdirected or incomplete entries.  Entries made through any robotic, automatic, mechanical, programmed or similar entry duplication method are ineligible and will be disqualified.  Entries become the property of Sponsor and may not be acknowledged or returned.  Sponsor does not sell your information to any third party. For more information about our privacy policy, please visit http://gargoyleseyewear.com/helpful-links/privacy-policy/.

4)         Winner Determination:  At the conclusion of the Promotion Period, Sponsor will randomly select one (1) entry from among all eligible entries received during the Promotion Period to award the Prize.  The person associated with that entry will be deemed a “Qualifier.”  The Qualifier will be notified via Facebook message (the “Qualifier Notification”) and will be required to answer a skill question and verify eligibility within three (3) days of the send date of Qualifier Notification.  If the Qualifier correctly answers the skill question and is verified as eligible within the specified time frame, he/she will be deemed the “Winner.” Odds of being selected as the Qualifier depend on the number of eligible entries received.  Sponsor’s decisions are final and binding on winner determination and all other matters related to this Sweepstakes.

5)         Prizes:

One (1) prize will be awarded in this Sweepstakes consisting of SQUALL eyewear & Soft Pouch and Sticker. Approximate Retail Value (“ARV”): $125. All federal, state, local, and other taxes on prizes are the sole responsibility of the Winner. Any costs associated with prize acceptance and uses that are not specified herein as being provided by Sponsor are the Winner’s sole responsibility.  In the event of unavailability, Sponsor reserves the right to substitute a prize or any prize component with a prize of equal or greater value. A prize recipient shall not be permitted to (a) replace his/her designated prize with another prize or item (b) redeem the prize for cash or (c) transfer or assign his/her designated prize to another person. The verified Winner’s prize will be shipped to him/her at the shipping address provided by Winner.  If Qualifier Notification is returned as undeliverable, if Qualifier fails to comply with directions provided by Sponsor, or if Qualifier is determined to be ineligible for any reason, prize will be forfeited and an alternate Qualifier will be randomly selected from the remaining eligible entries, and the same Winner determination/verification process will be followed.  Up to three (3) attempts will be made to determine/verify a Winner, and if there is no Winner after three (3) attempts, the prize may not be awarded.   Any unclaimed prizes will not be awarded.  Total ARV of all prizes:  $125.

6)         General: All entrants agree to comply fully with each provision in these Official Rules.  Sponsor’s decisions are final on all matters relating to this Sweepstakes. Any person attempting to defraud or in any way tamper with this Sweepstakes or any person who does not comply with these Official Rules, will be ineligible for a prize and may be prosecuted to the fullest extent of the law. Any attempt to deliberately damage any website or to undermine the legitimate operation of this Sweepstakes is a violation of criminal and civil laws, and should such an attempt be made, Sponsor reserves the right to seek remedies and damages to the fullest extent permitted by law, including criminal prosecution.  Sponsor reserves the right, in its sole discretion and without liability, to cancel, modify, or suspend the Sweepstakes should a technology failure, virus, bug or other cause beyond the reasonable control of Sponsor corrupt the security or proper administration of the Sweepstakes or prevent the Sweepstakes from running as originally planned, and to the extent feasible, Sponsor will select a Qualifier, determine and verify the Winner, and award the prize from among entries received prior to cancellation or modification. Sponsor is not responsible for Internet, computer hardware and software, phone, and other technical errors, malfunctions, and delays. Entries which are not in compliance with these Official Rules are void.

By submitting an entry and/or accepting a prize, each winner grants to Sponsor, its parent and affiliated companies the right, except where prohibited by law, to use his/her name and address (city and state) for advertising and promotional purposes across all of Sponsor’s web, social and digital media sites without compensation (unless prohibited by law).

7)         Release of Liability: By entering the Sweepstakes and/or accepting a prize, all entrants release Sponsor, Facebook, and each of their affiliates, partners, subsidiaries, and all entities associated with the development and execution of this Sweepstakes, and each of their officers, directors, agents, employees (collectively the “Released Parties”) from any and all liability with respect to and in any way arising from participating in this Sweepstakes, entries and/or from their acceptance, possession, use or mis-use of prizes, including any responsibility or liability for any (a) lost, stolen, delayed, damaged or misdirected entries or for any failure of the Sweepstakes Site, or (b) any problems or technical malfunctions of any telephone network or lines, computer on-line systems, servers, access providers, computer equipment, software, failure or delay of any email or entry to be received on account of technical problems or traffic congestion on the Internet or at any website, or (c) any combination thereof including, but not limited to, any injury or damage to an entrant’s or any other person’s computer or other equipment related to or resulting from entrant’s participation in the Sweepstakes. All federal, state and local laws and regulations are applicable. The Sweepstakes is void where restricted or prohibited by law.

8)         Limitation of Liability, Disputes and Choice of Law: IN NO EVENT WILL ANY OF THE RELEASED PARTIES BE RESPONSIBLE OR LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES OR LOSSES OF ANY KIND, INCLUDING DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF AN ENTRANT’S ACTION TO PARTICIPATE IN THE SWEEPSTAKES. ALL PRIZES ARE PROVIDED "AS IS" WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR NON-INFRINGEMENT. SOME JURISDICTIONS MAY NOT ALLOW LIMITATIONS OR EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY FOR INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OR EXCLUSION OF IMPLIED WARRANTIES, SO SOME OF THE ABOVE LIMITATIONS OR EXCLUSIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. CHECK YOUR LOCAL LAWS FOR ANY RESTRICTIONS OR LIMITATIONS REGARDING THESE LIMITATIONS OR EXCLUSIONS.

Except where prohibited, participants agree that: (a) any and all disputes, claims, and causes of action arising out of or connected with this Sweepstakes shall be resolved individually, without resort to any form of class action, and exclusively by an action in the Federal or State Courts located in the State of Rhode Island, Providence County and (b) any and all claims, judgments and awards shall be limited to actual out-of-pocket costs incurred, including costs associated with participating in this Sweepstakes but in no event attorneys’ fees; and (c) under no circumstances will entrant be permitted to obtain awards for and entrant hereby waives all rights to claim punitive, incidental and consequential damages and any other damages, other than for actual out-of-pocket expenses, and any and all rights to have damages multiplied or otherwise increased. All issues and questions concerning the construction, validity, interpretation and enforceability of these Official Rules, or the rights and obligations of participant and the Sponsor in connection with this Sweepstakes, shall be governed by, and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Rhode Island without regard for conflicts of law doctrine of any jurisdiction.

9)         Privacy Policy:  Information collected from entrants is subject to Sponsor’s privacy policy, which is available at the following address: http://gargoyleseyewear.com/helpful-links/privacy-policy/.

10)       Winner’s List:  The name of the winner(s) may be obtained by sending a self-addressed, stamped envelope postmarked by 10/30/2016  to: Gargoyles Performance Eyewear/FGX International Inc. 500 George Washington Highway, Smithfield, RI 02917 Attention: 2016 Gargoyles Performance Eyewear SEPTEMBER GIVEAWAY!  Winner List.

11)       Sponsored by: Gargoyles Performance Eyewear/FGX International Inc., 500 George Washington Highway, Smithfield, RI 02917.

 

--